Privacy Policy

The Camera Crew – Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.thecameracrew.com.au.

Thank you for visiting The Camera Crew, wedding photography and wedding videography, located in Sydney, NSW. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit our website.

You can use and browse our website without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information.

 

Scope

The purpose of our website is to provide you with trusted and authoritative industry information and about our wedding videography and photography services offered by The Camera Crew.

 

Personal information

If you fill our contact us form, we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name, phone number, and further details about your event for us to be able to contact you and offer our services. Please do not give us any sensitive information.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with third parties.

 

Complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold, and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date, or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need to verify who you are so we can grant you access to your information.

You can contact us by email. We will endeavor to respond within 24 hours. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will discuss the potential length to resolve.

 

How we protect your personal information

This website is hosted on Australian servers in secure facilities. The website is encrypted by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificate, ensuring that communication between our users and the website is safe and encrypted.

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold from our users, we maintain technical, administrative, and physical safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We understand the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We train our staff about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Cookies

If you visit our client login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
When you log in to our client’s section, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

 

Website analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service that transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt-out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

The Camera Crew also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Vimeo, Google Business, and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service.

Our website is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Contacting us

The Camera Crew welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us via our Contact Us page.

 

Places to view us on the web

We Hear ItThe VergePbaseSpeakerDeckelloFLGMindsWebestoolsBiz Community | SpokeCommunity WalkBrownBookHot FrogShow Me LocalCyboPark BenchenrollbusinessDlookbusinesslistingsDive Photo GuideProduct HunthInstructablesPentax User |

Close Menu